Optic fiber Attenuator, Optic fiber adapter-Ocean International Holding
Sitemap
|
E-mail
|
Contact Us
|
Home
Home > Products
 
ZY-3109 Handheld optical light source
Item: ZY-3109 Handheld optical light source
Description:

Product nameOptical Light Source

Product modeZY3109

Applicapions
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of optical fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Overview
JW3109 optical light source can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements, including the 650nm red source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer needs. Together with the JW3208 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for the fiber optic network characterization.
Features
Provides 1~4 output wavelengths which can be optional according to customers needs
CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
modulation output at other wavelengths.
High stability of the output power
Stable output wavelength
Backlight LCD display supports night operation
Compact size and decent appearance
Large LCD, easy operation
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of optical fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements

Specifications

Type JW3109
Wavelengths(nm) 650 1310/1550 850/1300 850/1300/1310/1550
Emitter Type FP-LD,LED or others please specify
Typical Output Power (dBm) 0 -7dBm for LD, -20dBm for LED
Spectral Width(nm) 10
Output Stability 0.05dB/15mins; 0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation Frequencies CW,2Hz CW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
Optical Connector FC/ universal adaptor FC/PC
Power Supply Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Battery Operating Time(hour) 45
Operating Temperature() -10~+60
Storage Temperature() -25~+70
Dimension(mm) 175x82x33
Weight (g) 295
Joinwit Recommendation
3109 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use with 3208 Optical Power Meter for measuring optical loss on both single mode and multimode fiber cable.

Standard Packages

MODEL INCLUDES
All 3109 Models 3109 Optical Light Source, Protective Rubber Boot, 3pcs 1.5V batteries,User Manual, Cotton swabs and Soft carrying case.